Talented media students were recognised at Teesside University’s annual Journalism Awards.

This year’s Journalism Awards took place at the Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art as part of Framing Talent, Teesside University’s degree showcase for the School of Arts & Creative Industries.

The prestigious ceremony recognised the work of students who have excelled on the media, journalism and communications courses during the academic year.

Awards categories included Multimedia Journalist of the Year, Digital Communications Student of the Year and the Ali Brownlee Sports Coverage Award.

Each award was sponsored by an organisation or business within industry, which offered prizes in the form of exciting work experience opportunities.

Winners ranged from those at the beginning of their studies on foundation courses to students who are ready to graduate.

Former winners also returned to present the awards, including Dan Ragusa, who achieved his dream role in radio after graduating from the BA (Hons) Sport Journalism course at Teesside University.

 

Jim Entwistle

 

Jim Entwistle, Senior Lecturer in Digital Journalism, who presented the awards, said: “We’re delighted to be able to celebrate the talents and hard work of our students through the annual Journalism Awards.

“We would like to thank the awards sponsors for their continued support and generous prize pledges, which provide excellent career opportunities for the award winners.”

The award winners were:

  • Ali Brownlee Sports Coverage Award – sponsored by BBC Radio Tees (Sport)

Winner: Jamie Smith

  • Audio Journalist of the Year – sponsored by Bauer Media

Winner: Charlie Simpkin

  • Best Final Project of the Year – sponsored by Teesside University Communications and Development

Winner: Heather Agar

  • Best Newcomer – sponsored by ITV News

Winner: Ella Wilson

  • Content Producer of the Year – sponsored by Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art

Winner: Josef Murray

  • Creative Communications Campaign – sponsored by Durham County Cricket Club

Winner: Ash Stone

  • Digital Communications Student of the Year – sponsored by Harvey and Hugo

Winner: Sam Aw

  • Feature Writer of the Year – sponsored by The Northern Echo

Winner: Gemma Woolston

  • Multimedia Journalist of the Year – sponsored by DTW PR Agency

Winner: Roaa El Hag

  • Portfolio of the Year – sponsored by GNAAS

Winner: Olivia Carter

  • Sport Feature of the Year – sponsored by Hartlepool Mail

Winner: Owen Brittain

  • Video Journalist of the Year – sponsored by UK Local TV

Winner: Phoenix Wilson

  • Fashion Journalist of the Year – sponsored by Sunday Girl Magazine

Winner: Evie Trodden